Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting thinksquare.com.au, a website managed by Think Square in Victoria, Australia We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this website.

You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form, rate a game or create an account, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this online service is to provide you with trusted information from Australian, state and territory government sources.

Personal information

If you register an account with us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as your name. Once you’re registered, we assign you a unique ID number. This ID number helps us recognise you when you’re signed in. The date and time you log into your account is also collected for analytical purposes. Any activity you undertake whilst logged in may be stored on a database to improve your experience.

How we protect your Personal Information

We protect your personal information with a series of organisational, technological and physical safeguards — but we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We recommend that you use complex and unique passwords for your accounts and for third-party accounts linked to them. Do not share your password with anyone.

If you have reason to believe your interaction with us is no longer secure, notify us immediately.

Personal Information of Children?

Think Square services are intended for a general audience. Whilst registering an account requires an email address, this does not have to be a real email address, nor does it require real names.

We do not knowingly gather personal information (as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act, or COPPA) in a manner not permitted by COPPA. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe we have collected information from your child in a manner not permitted by law, contact us at andrew@thinksquare.com.au. We will delete any account and data at the request of a parent/guardian.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google

thinksquare.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Online Purchases

To deliver a safe, enjoyable and secure shopping experience, Think Square uses the following third party services.

WooCommerce

Our store is managed by WooCommerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. WooCommerce retains personal data it processes on behalf of WooCommerce’s Resellers for as long as needed to provide services under the relationship. WooCommerce will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with WooCommerce’s legal obligations, resolve disputes, and to enforce its agreements. For further information, see WooCommerce’s Privacy Policy

PayPal

Orders submitted on our website are directed to PayPal for processing. We have no access to your credit card data. According to PayPal’s Privacy Policy at the time of posting this page, when you visit the PayPal website or use PayPal Services, PayPal may collect data on the pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you’re using, your location, mobile network information, standard web log data and other information. It may also collect information about your transactions and your activities, including contact, financial and personal information. PayPal does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. It shares with us only the billing address and order details required for order processing. For more details, see PayPal’s Privacy Policy

How Are Changes to This Privacy Policy Communicated?

We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes on this page by updating this policy.

If we make a significant or material change in the way we collect, use or share your personal information, we will notify you at least 30 days prior to the changes taking effect. We will do this via email. If you object to any change, you can request the removal of your account and stop using the Think Square service.

After we post any changes on this page, your continued use of Think Square services is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email and we undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles

Contact us

Contact us at andrew@thinksquare.com.au about your privacy concerns.